Client Profile

Jason Peters

Philadelphia Eagles

Offensive Tackle – #71

8 Pro Bowls

Birthday: January 22nd, 1982
Team: Philadelphia Eagles
Jersey #: #71
Position: Tackle
Height: 6’4
Weight: 328
Experience: 12th season
Hometown: Queen City, TX
Nickname: Franchise

Biography

In 2000, he was a redshirt defensive lineman in college, laboring on Arkansas’ scout team. In 2004, he was a rookie free agent tight end just looking for playing time in Buffalo. Now, he is a five-time Pro Bowl offensive tackle who is building his resume for a spot in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. In between is the remarkable story of Jason Peters, who is regarded by many experts as the best left tackle in the game, and who has anchored the Eagles O-line since being acquired in a trade from Buffalo in 2009. As a result of his play, Peters was rewarded with a five-year contract following the 2013 season that will keep the tackle in Philadelphia through 2018.